All government vacancy of UPSC, UPPSC, SSC, railway, Bank. latest entrance exam, academic news

Monday, 20 October 2014

Railway Exam Solved Questions Paper 2014

Previous year question paper of railway recruitment Board RRB Examination , RRB Exam Latest General awareness questions for Upcoming Railway Examination Group D, JE junior engineer, Technician  , General Study Gs, General Knowledge questions with answer
Q: Television stations cannot transmit their regional programmes to far off places because
A:  these signals are electro magnetic
B:  they are non-electro magnetic
C:  they have large amplitude
D:  they are not reflected by the ionosphere as radio waves
Answer : D

Q: The Parliament of India increased the salary and emoluments of President of India in
December, 2008. The total monthly emoluments of President of India is raised to
A: 75,000
B: ‘1,50,000
C: ‘85,000
D ‘1.1 lakh
Answer : B

Q: Who is the Governor of the Uttar Pradesh
A:-   Mohd. Usman Arif
B:-   Vishnu Kant Shastri
C:-   Suraj Bhan
D:-   Narayan Dutt Tiwari.
Answer : B

Q: Which line on a ship indicates the greatest admissible limit of submergence?
A:  Pimsoll line
B:  Radanio line
C: Haddock line
D:  None of the above
Answer : A

Q: Which among the following Chief Justice of Pakistan was sacked on charges of misconduct and misuse of authority by former militant President Gen. Purvez Musharaf?
A:  Mohammad Aslam Khan
B:  Iftikhar Mohammed Chaudhary
C:  S. Obedulla Azami
D:  Javed lqbal
Answer : B

Q: Who was the second woman Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh?
A:-   Sarojini Naidu
B:-   Kamla Nehru
C:-   Mayawati
D:-   Vijai Laxmi Pandit.
Answer : C

Q:  To an astronaut in space, the sky appears to be
A:  White
B:  Blue
C:  Red
D:  Dark
Answer : D

Q: The Rani Mahal Museum is situated at
A:-   Agra
B:-   Allahabad
C:-   Jhansi
D:-   Mathura.
Answer : C

Q: The first Parliamentary elections were held in India in
A:  1952
B:  1950
C:  1951
D:  1953
Answer : A

Q: Where was the Congress and League Pack signed in 1916
A:-   Pune
B:-   Allahabad
C:-   Lucknow
D:-   New Delhi.
Answer : C

Q: When ice starts melting
A:  there is no change in volume
B:  there is no change in temperature
C:  there is no change in state
D:  none of the above
Answer : A

Q: In which cities of Uttar Pradesh the famous Kumbh festival is organized?
A:-   Allahabad — Haridwar
B:-   Allahabad — Varanasi
C:-   Ayodhya — Allahabad
D:-   all are right.
Answer : A

Q: Formerly by which name was Uttar Pradesh known
A:-   Arya Pradesh
B:-   Avadh Prant
C:-   Uttari Prant
D:-   United Province.
Answer : D

RRB model paper, RRB sample questions paper Free study material Download for Railway Examination

No comments:

Post a comment