All government vacancy of UPSC, UPPSC, SSC, railway, Bank. latest entrance exam, academic news

Monday, 20 October 2014

SSC MTS Exam Solved Question Paper 2015 Multi Tasking Staff

SSC MTS Exam Model Question paper < Sample paper, important general awareness questions for Upcoming SSC MTS , CGL Examination, Multi Tasking staff solved previous year question paper with answer

Q: Who among the following players won French Open Tennis Women’s Singles title, 2011
A: Cara Black (Zimbabwe)
B: Vania King (USA)
C: Yaroslava Shvelova (Kazakhstan)
D:  Li Na (China).
Answer : D

Q:  Primary colours are
A:  Red, green, blue
B:  Colours of a rainbow
C:  Colours which cannot be produced by mixing other colours
D:  Both A:  & C:
Answer : A

Q: Who was the first Lok-Ayukt of Uttar Pradesh?
A:-   Vishambar Dayal
B:-   Kailash Nath Goyal
C:-   Vijai Laxmi Pandit
D:-   Pt. Uwarika Pd. Mishra.
Answer : A

Q: Which city is known as a “Pink City” or city of roses
A:  Delhi
B:  Mumbai
C:  Jaipur
D:  Chennai
Answer : C
SSC MTS Exam Solved Question Paper 2014 Multi Tasking Staff
Q: Submarines use
A:  Telescope
B:  Periscope
C:  Microscope
D:  None of the above
Answer : D

Q: Kushi Nagar is famous for being the
A:-   Birth place of Budha
B:-   Mahaparnirvan of Budha
C:-   Enlightenment of Budha
D:-   None of these.
Answer : C

Q: Which state issues credit cards for fishermen ?
A:  Kerala
B:  Maharashtra
C:  Uttar Pradesh
D:  Tamil Nadu
Answer : A

Q: Who is the first woman to head UNESCO
A:  Ms. Sonia Gandhi
B:  Ambika Soni
C:  Ms. Mekbla Sinha
D:  Ms. Irma Bokova.
Answer : D

Q: To resolve the Border Dispute with China and India, both the countries reiterated their desire to build, in the vision document, a boundary of peace and friendship on the basis of an agreement on political parameters and guiding principles. Name the Agreement?
A:  May 2006 Agreement
B:  April 2004 Agreement
C:  April 2005 Agreement
D:  June 2005 Agreement
Answer : C

Q: The Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh at the time of P.A.C. revolt was
A:-   Chaudhary Charan Singh
B:-   Kamalapati Tripathi
C:-   Banarsi Das
D:-   H.N. Bahuguna.
Answer : D

Q:  Dioptre is the unit of power of
A:  Light
B:  Sound
C:  Energy
D:  Lenses
Answer : D

Q: When we are sweating, we feel comfortable sander a fan because
A: air circulated by fan is cool
B:  air takes away heat from our body
C: air evaporates the sweat on our skin
D: none of the above
Answer : C Q: Who was the leader at Bareilly during the first war of independence?
A:-   Begum Hazrat Mahal
B:-   Khan Mohd. Hussain
Answer : C

Q: in a freezer, ice cubes will be formed more quickly in trays made of
A: rubber
B: plastic
C: aluminum
D:  none of these above
Answer : C

Q: The Government of India in 2008 notified the rules enforcing the Act, giving tribal and
forest dwellers rights over land and forest produce.
A : SC and ST Act
B: STs and Other Traditional Foreign Dwellers Act
C: STs and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act
D:  SCs and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act
Answer : C

Q: Drinks kept in a vacuum flask remain hot or cold for a long time because
A:  both walls are silvered
B:  there is vacuum between double walls
C:  the cork is a poor conductor
D:  all the above
Answer : D

Q: The famous Dauji Temple is situated at which one of the following places
A:-   Mathura
B:-   Agra
C:-   Jhansi
D:-   Aligarh.
Answer : D

Q:  The 12th Five Year Plan (2012-2017) in India envisages the goal
A:  to encourage development of agriculture, education, health and social welfare
B:  ninetynine percent GDP in the full five years
C:  eight percent GDP in the first three years and a growth of 5 percent during the terminal year 2010-12
D:  none of the above
Answer : A

Q: Thick brick walls are used in construction of cold storage because bricks are
A:  Good conductors of heat
B:  Cheaper than other material
C:  Bad conductors of heat
D:  All of the above
Answer: C

Q:  The mirage is a phenomenon A:  generally considered a desert happening
B:  caused by unequal heating of layers of atmosphere
C:  due to phenomena of total internal reflection
D:  all the above
Answer : C

Q:  Leap year is a year in which
A:  the earth undergoes two solar eclipses
B:  the month of August and December have 31 days
C:  the month of February has 29 days
D:  none of the above
Answer : C

SSC CGS General Study Question paper, General knowledge preparation and Free SSC Exam study material by coaching institutes

SSC CHSL Combined high secondary Level examination 2015 Exam date of CHSLE 10+2 level for the recruitment of Data entry operator DEO and lower division clerk LDC : 9 July 2015, 2 August 2015, 9 August 2015

No comments:

Post a Comment