All government vacancy of UPSC, UPPSC, SSC, railway, Bank. latest entrance exam, academic news

Saturday, 18 October 2014

IBPS Banking Exam General Awareness solved Question paper 2014

IBPS Banking Exam General Awareness solved Question paper 2014
Q:  Inside an aero plane, flying at a high altitude
A: partial vacuum and normal humidity are maintained
B: the pressure inside is less than the pressure outside
C: the pressure is similar as that outside
D: normal atmospheric pressure is maintained by the use of air pumps

Answer : D

Q: ‘Hydrogen bomb’ is based on the principle of
A: Nuclear fission
B: Nuclear fusion
C: Both of the above
D: None of the above
Answer : B

Q: in summer season light colored clothes are  preferred because
A: light colors are poor absorbers of heat
B: they allow body heat to escape faster
C: light colors are good radiators of heat
D: they soak sweat faster
Answer : A

Q: The Subscriber Trunk Dialing Service i.e. STD was first introduced in the country
between which of the following cities in 1960?
A: Kanpur and Lucknow
B: Delhi and Mumbai
C: Calcutta and Delhi
D: Delhi and Chennai
Answer :A

Q Excessive consumption of alcoholic drink causes damage to the
A: Kidney     B: Lungs    C: Heart    D: Liver
Answer : D

Q: 1° of latitude is equivalent to how many kilometres?
A: 401 Km
B: 111.7Km
C: 991 Km
D: 502 Km
Answer :B

It is more difficult to walk on ice than on a concrete road because
Q: A: there is more friction on ice than on concrete 
B: ice is soft and spongy whereas concrete is  hard
C: the friction between the ice and the feet is less than between the concrete and the feet
D: none of the above
Answer : C

Q: Coniferous forests are abundantly found in
A: Southern India
B: South America
C: Southern Island of Australia
D: Western, Central and Eastern North America
Answer :D

Q: Which among the following does not sleep in its life time?
A: reptile     B: snake    C: crocodile    D: fish
Answer : D

Q: Which of the following is India’s most urbanized State?
A: Rajasthan
B: Maharashtra
C: Kerala
D: Punjab
Answer :  B

Q: Which one of the following is known as the Land of Rising Sun?
A FINALANAD     B japan    c korea         D USA
Answer : B

Answer : B

Q: ‘Nitric acid’ is formed by
A: Haber process
B: Ostwald process
C: Contact process
D: Lead Chamber process
Answer : B

Free study material for IBPS banking Examination Bank PO, Clerk, RRB, Officer , Officer Assistant, Specialist officer, SBI General awareness Model sample question paper with answer key , solver Latest General Aptitude question , Important GK questions for Upcoming Bank Exam

No comments:

Post a Comment